Robinson v. Gen. Motors LLC
[…] 1. Alabama

Robinson and Schellhammer bring claims under Alabama's Deceptive Trade Practices Act ("ADTPA"). (D.I. 1 at ¶¶ 380-404) No. action may be brought under the ADTPA "more than one year after the person bringing the action discovers or reasonably should have discovered the act or practice which is the subject of the action, but in no event may any action be brought under this chapter more than four years from the date of the transaction giving rise to the cause of action unless the contract or warranty is for more than three years." Ala. Code § 8-19-14. "If the contract or warranty is for more than three years, no [ADTPA] action may be brought more than one year from the expiration date of the contract or warranty or more than one year after the person bringing the action discovered or reasonably should have discovered the act or practice which is the subject of the action, whichever occurs first." Id.