Hammerling v. Google LLC
[…] See Eidmann v. Walgreen Co., 522 F. Supp. 3d 634, 643 (N.D. Cal. 2021). "Because what a reasonable consumer would believe is generally a question of fact, it is a rare situation in which a motion to dismiss will be granted for failure to satisfy this test." Dinan v. Sandisk LLC, 2019 WL 2327923, at *2 (N.D. Cal. May 31, 2019) (cleaned up).

In its Reply, Google states that for Plaintiffs to plausibly allege their deceit claim they cannot rely on a "misleading statement." Id. Google is wrong; a misleading statement is enough for a deceit claim. Section 1710, which defines deceit, states that deceit includes "suppression of a fact, by one ... who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact." Cal. Civ. Code section 1710 (emphasis added). California courts have also held that "[m]ere nondisclosure, when combined with statements of fact which are likely to mislead in the absence of such further disclosure, is actionable" deceit. Sanfran Co. v. Rees Blow Pipe Mfg. Co., 168 Cal.