Hammerling v. Google LLC
[…] Uber Techs., Inc., 19 F.4th 1188, 1191, 1193 (9th Cir. 2021). The fact that the California Supreme Court has not yet spoken is another reason the Court does not engage with this argument at this time.)

4. CLRA

Although the Court has already found that Plaintiffs have not stated any of their fraud claims, the Court also concludes that the CLRA claim also fails for another reason.

The CLRA prohibits "unfair or deceptive acts or practices ... undertaken by any person in a transaction ... that results in the sale or lease of goods to any consumer." Cal. Civ. Code § 1770. The term "person" means an individual or business. Cal. Civ. Code. § 1761. A "consumer" is "an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes." Id. "Goods" are "tangible chattels." Id. A "transaction" is "an agreement between a consumer and another person, whether or not the agreement is a contract enforceable by action, and includes the making of, and the performance to, that agreement." Id. Google argues that Plaintiffs cannot state a claim under the CLRA because (1) Android OS is a free software (and thus not a good under the CLRA), and (2) Plaintiffs purchased their smartphones from third-party manufacturers, not Google. Mot. at 17; Reply at 14.