Ellis v. Phillips
[…] The term "business" as used in this paragraph includes business, institution, association, profession, occupation, and calling of every kind, whether or not conducted for profit.

New York Civil Practice Law Rules § 4518(a) states, in pertinent part:
Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of such business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. . . . The term business includes a business, profession, occupation and calling of every kind.

See also, e.g., Stein Hall Co. v.