Ellis v. Phillips
[…] (Ellis 1st Dep't Br. at 44-45.)

As with Ellis' third habeas claim, this claim was raised below solely as an issue of state law, and thus any federal claim is unexhausted but deemed exhausted and procedurally barred. (See Point III above.) In any event, even as a matter of state law, because the actus reus elements for kidnapping and rape/sodomy are neither the same, nor is one a material element of the other, this claim should be denied.

New York Penal Law § 70.25(2) bars the imposition of consecutive sentences "on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission." The New York Court of Appeals in People v. Laureano analyzed Penal Law § 70.25(2) as follows:

Penal Law § 70.25(2) provides:

When more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences, except if one or more of such sentences is for a violation of section 270.20 of this chapter, must run concurrently.