Ellis v. Phillips
[…] Ellis' sixth habeas claim also asserts a violation of New York's Rosario rule when the prosecution did not timely disclose Detective Schiffman's DD5. (Dkt. No. 1: Pet. ¶ 13(6); Dkt. No. 8: Ellis Traverse at 8-9; see Dkt. No. 5: A.D.A. Curbelo Aff. Ex. 2: Ellis Pro Se Supp. 1st Dep't Br. at 8-14.) TheRosario claim, however, is a state law claim that is not cognizable on habeas review.

People v. Rosario, 9 N.Y.2d 286, 213 N.Y.S.2d 448,cert. denied, 368 U.S. 866, 82 S. Ct. 117 (1961). The Rosario rule has been codified at C.P.L. § 240.45(1) (a), which provides:

[T]he prosecutor shall . . . make available to the defendant: (a) Any written or recorded statement, including any testimony before a grand jury and an examination videotaped pursuant to section 190.32 of this chapter, made by a person whom the prosecutor intends to call as a witness at trial, and which relates to the subject matter of the witness's testimony[.]