Ellis v. Phillips
[…] Ellis was charged with, and convicted of first degree kidnapping for "abduct[ing] Catrena [S.] with intent to compel another [i.e., Bethune] to engage in particular conduct." (Dkt. No. 5: A.D.A. Curbelo Aff. Ex. 9: Indictment, Count 1; see also pages 7, 15-16 above.) Penal Law § 135.25 defines first degree kidnapping: "A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when: (1) his intent is to compel a third person to pay or deliver money or property as ransom, or to engage in other particular conduct. . . ." The actus reus for first-degree kidnapping is abduction, which Penal Law § 135.00(2) defines as a restraining of "a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (a) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use deadly