Ellis v. Phillips
[…] (Dkt. No. 5: A.D.A. Curbelo Aff. Ex. 9: Indictment, Count 1; see also pages 7, 15-16 above.) Penal Law § 135.25 defines first degree kidnapping: "A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when: (1) his intent is to compel a third person to pay or deliver money or property as ransom, or to engage in other particular conduct. . . ." The actus reus for first-degree kidnapping is abduction, which Penal Law § 135.00(2) defines as a restraining of "a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (a) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use deadly physical force."

By contrast, according to Penal Law §§ 130.35(1) and 130.50(1), the actus reus elements for first degree rape and sodomy charges which Ellis was convicted of are sexual intercourse and deviate sexual intercourse by forcible compulsion.