Policano v. Herbert
[…] Robinson, 34 F.3d 60, 66 (2d Cir. 1994) (quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326).

In considering the sufficiency of the evidence of a state conviction, I must "`look to state law to determine the elements of the crime.'" Fama v. Comm'r of Corr. Servs., 235 F.3d 804, 811 (2d Cir. 2000) (quoting Quartararo v. Hanslmaier, 186 F.3d 91, 97 (2d Cir. 1999)). As in Fama, Policano's jury was instructed on both intentional murder and depraved indifference murder. Under § 125.25(2) of the New York Penal Law, "[a] person is guilty of murder in the second degree when: . . . Under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person." "Recklessly" is defined as follows: