Chung v. Igloo Prods. Corp.
[…] See Dixon v. Ford Motor Co., No. 14-CV-6135, 2015 WL 6437612, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2015) (“[A] successful breach of warranty claim requires that the product be defective.” (citing Reed, 839 F.Supp.2d at 578)). Moreover, “[i]n order to assert a breach of express warranty claim under New York law, ‘a buyer must provide the seller with timely notice of the alleged breach of warranty.'” Lugones v. Pete & Gerry's Organic, LLC, 440 F.Supp.3d 226, 244-45 (S.D.N.Y. 2020) (quoting Quinn v. Walgreen Co., 958 F.Supp.2d 533, 544 (S.D.N.Y. 2013)); see also N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a) (“[T]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”).