Schechter v. Hyundai Motor Am.
[…] Plaintiff now contends that the FAC pleads a measureable or quantifiable loss in accordance with the dictates of this Court, but Defendants, nonetheless, argue that his amended claim still fails to meet this requirement. According to Defendants, Plaintiff has not pled an ascertainable loss, because he has not identified an appropriate "comparable vehicle[]" in his amended pleadings. Defendants' Dismissal Motion, at 16-18.

Ascertainable loss is set forth in N.J.S.A. 56:8-19, which provision authorizes a statutory remedy for "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared unlawful under this act." D'Agostino v. Maldonado, 216 N.J. 168, 184-85 (2013). "[T]he plain language of the Act unmistakably makes . . . ascertainable loss a prerequisite for a private cause of action.