Ashour v. Ariz. Beverages U.S. LLC
[…] See, e.g., Compl. ¶¶ 31-33, 46 ("Despite Defendants' affirmative representations that the [p]roducts contain 'No Preservatives,' the [p]roducts contain citric acid, a known and common preservative."). These allegations, therefore, satisfy the specificity requirements of Rule 9(b). Lerner, 459 F.3d at 290.

Accordingly, Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's fraudulent advertising claims is DENIED.

D. Damages Claim Under the CLRA

To assert a damages claim under the CLRA, a plaintiff must comply with the prerequisites set forth in California Civil Code § 1782(a). Section 1782(a) provides:

(a) Thirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages pursuant to this title, the consumer shall do the following:

(1) Notify the person alleged to have employed or committed methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful by Section 1770 of the particular alleged violations of Section 1770.

(2) Demand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770.

The notice shall be in writing and shall be sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the place where the transaction occurred or to the person's principal place of business within California.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(a).

The code explicitly allows a plaintiff to bring "[a]n action for injunctive relief" without notifying defendants. Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(d). "Not less than 30 days after the commencement of an action for injunctive relief, and after compliance with subdivision (a), the consumer may amend his or her complaint without leave of court to include a request for damages." Id. Defendants argue that Plaintiff's claims for damages under the CLRA are barred due to his failure to provide the notice required by § 1782. Def. Mem. at 17-18. They contend that Plaintiff delivered a notice letter to Defendants one day after initiating this action.