Hindermyer v. B. Braun Med. Inc.
[…] The New Jersey Supreme Court has explained that "[t]he language chosen by the Legislature in enacting the PLA is both expansive and inclusive, encompassing virtually all possible causes of action relating to harms caused by consumer and other products." In re Lead Paint Litig. , 191 N.J. at 436-37, 924 A.2d 484. The rule that the NJPLA subsumes almost all other causes of action stems from the language of the statute itself. More specifically, § 2A:58C-2 of the NJPLA provides:

A manufacturer or seller of a product shall be liable in a product liability action only if the claimant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the product causing the harm was not reasonably fit, suitable or safe for its intended purpose because it: a. deviated from the design specifications, formulae, or performance standards of the manufacturer or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same manufacturing specifications or formulae, or b. failed to contain adequate warnings or instructions, or c. was designed in a defective manner.