Gibson v. Eagle Family Foods Grp.
[…] Visited August 24, 2023.

Concerning the MMWA claim, Eagle argues it must fail because Gibson has no viable underlying state law warranty claim and because the MMWA does not apply in this case. The Court addresses each argument in turn.

1. No Pre-Suit Notice

Eagle first argues that Gibson's warranty claims fail because Gibson failed to give pre-suit notice of the alleged breaches. Indiana Code § 26-1-2-607(3)(a) requires that a "buyer must, within a reasonable time after [s]he discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." The Seventh Circuit has held that this statute "requires a buyer to give the seller notice before bringing suit for breach of warranty." Anderson v. Gulf Stream Coach, Inc., 662 F.3d 775, 781 (7th Cir. 2011) (emphasis added); see Cincinnati Ins. Cos. v.