Barrett v. Tri-Coast Pharmacy, Inc.
[…] Tirrell v. Navistar Int'l, Inc. , 248 N.J. Super. 390, 398–99, 591 A.2d 643 (App. Div. 1991) ; Repola v. Morbark Indus., Inc. , 934 F.2d 483, 492 (3d Cir. 1991). As such, "the NJPLA generally subsumes common law product liability claims, thus establishing itself as the sole basis of relief under New Jersey law available to consumers injured by a defective product." Repola v. Morbark Indus., Inc. , 934 F.2d 483, 492 (3d Cir. 1991).

The rule that the NJPLA subsumes almost all other causes of action stems from the language of the statute itself. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 2A:58C–2 states:

A manufacturer or seller of a product shall be liable in a product liability action only if the claimant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the product causing the harm was not reasonably fit, suitable or safe for its intended purpose because it: a. deviated from the design specifications, formulae, or performance standards of the manufacturer or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same manufacturing specifications or formulae, or b. failed to contain adequate warnings or instructions, or c. was designed in a defective manner.