Stich v. Smith & Nephew, Inc.
[…] Nonetheless, I briefly note that, to the extent that punitive damages are available under the NJPLA, Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages would also be governed by the New Jersey Punitive Damages Act, N.J. Stat. Ann. §2A:15-5.9. To establish a claim for punitive damages under the statute, a plaintiff must prove, "by clear and convincing evidence, that ... the defendant's acts or omissions ... were actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions." N.J. Stat. Ann. §2A:15-5.12. "Actual malice" is defined as "an intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded act." N.J. Stat. Ann. §2A:15-5.10. "Wanton and willful disregard" is defined as "a deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to another and reckless indifference to the consequences of such act or omission." Id .