New Hope Pipe Liners, LLC v. Composites One, LCC
[…] The Plaintiffs may not pursue a theory of breach of implied warranty of merchantability, and consequentially the Sixth Count of the Complaint will be dismissed.

III. The Adequacy of Plaintiff's PLA Claims

Defendant CCP challenges Plaintiff's PLA claim as lacking sufficient factual allegations to raise Plaintiff's right to relief beyond a speculative level. To make out a claim under the PLA, a plaintiff must prove (1) that the product was not fit for its intended purpose, and (2) that the deficiency resulted from either a manufacturing defect, a defective warning, or a defective design. N.J.S.A. § 2A:58C-2. To survive a motion to dismiss, Plaintiff must allege specific facts sufficient to support a plausible inference that these elements exist. See Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1949-50.

A product has a manufacturing defect if it "deviated from the design specifications, formulae, or performance standards of the manufacturer or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same manufacturing specifications or formulae." N.J.S.A. § 2A:58C-2

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants told Plaintiff that 3141 Resin was fit for CIP pipe installations and that the 3141 Resin supplied ultimately did not work as represented.