Directv, Inc. v. Asher
[…] Here, Directv alleges, and this Court must accept as true, that Asher received a satellite communication and published its existence to someone other than the addressee. Therefore, she is liable under the statute.

2. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2511 and 2512

Title 18 U.S.C. § 2511 states, in pertinent part, that "any person who . . . intentionally intercepts . . . any wire, oral, or electronic communication . . . shall be subject to suit." 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a) (2002). Moreover, 18 U.S.C. § 2512 states, in pertinent part, that "a person who intentionally . . . possesses . . . any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b) (2002). Here, Directv alleges, and this Court must accept as true, that Asher intentionally and knowingly possessed and intercepted satellite communication. Therefore, she is liable under these sections.

C. Monetary Damages