House v. Smith
[…] See Order, ECF No. 20. Service on Smith was accepted on November 27, 2019, by the Borough Manager at the Sharon Hill Police Department, but Smith failed to timely file a responsive pleading. See ECF No. 21. On February 4, 2020, default was entered against Smith. See Order, ECF No. 25. House filed a motion for default judgment on February 24, 2020. See Mot., ECF No. 27. To date, Smith has not responded to the motion or the Complaint.

IV. ANALYSIS

The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act protects servicemembers against default judgments. See 50 U.S.C. § 3931. The Act provides: "the court, before entering judgment for the plaintiff, shall require the plaintiff to file with the court an affidavit [] stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit. . . ." See 50 U.S.C. § 3931(b)(1) (emphasis added). The "affidavit must set forth facts, not merely conclusions, relating to the military service of the defendant." See Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. v. Barr, No. 3:CV-08-00389, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 89791, at *3 (M.D. Pa.