Parker v. Howmedica Osteonics Corp.
[…] A breach of warranty alone is not deemed an "unlawful practice". Cox, 138 N.J. at 18 ("[A] breach of warranty . . . is not per se unfair or unconscionable and a breach of warranty alone does not violate a consumer protection statute. D'Ercole Sales, Inc. [v. Fruehauf Corp.], 206 N.J. Super. [11,] 25 [(N.J.Super.Ct. App. Div. 1985)]"). A plaintiff must allege "substantial aggravating circumstances" surrounding the defendant's alleged behavior to meet this requirement.Naporano, 79 F. Supp. 2d at 507 (citing Suber v. Chysler Corp., 104 F.3d 578, 587 (3d Cir. 1997)).

N.J.S.A. § 56:8-2 reads, in part, "The act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise . . . is declared to be an unlawful practice. . . ."

To show that he or she has suffered an "ascertainable loss," a plaintiff must allege "a cognizable and calculable . . . loss," although such loss "need not yet have been experienced as an out-of-pocket loss". Thiedemann, 183 N.J. at 249; see Castro v.