Interim final rule.
[…] 46. Section 101.43 is amended by removing the phrase “part 80 of this title” and adding, in its place, the phrase “part 100 of this chapter.”
CHAPTER II—OFFICE OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
PART 206—SPECIAL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR STUDENTS WHOSE FAMILIES ARE ENGAGED IN MIGRANT AND OTHER SEASONAL FARMWORK—HIGH SCHOOL EQUIVALENCY PROGRAM AND COLLEGE ASSISTANCE MIGRANT PROGRAM
47. The authority citation for part 206 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070d-2, unless otherwise noted.
48. Section 206.4 is amended by:
A. Removing and reserving paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(7).
B. Adding a new paragraph (c).
The addition reads as follows:
(c) The Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards in 2 CFR part 200, as adopted in 2 CFR part 3474, and the OMB Guidelines to Agencies on Governmentwide Debarment and Suspension (Nonprocurement) in 2 CFR part 180, as adopted in 2 CFR part 3485.
49. Section 206.5 is amended by:
A. Revising paragraph (a).
B. Revising paragraph (b).
The revisions read as follows:
(a) Definitions in EDGAR. The following terms used in this part are defined in 34 CFR 77.1(c) (EDGAR, Definitions):
Applicant
Application
Award
Elementary school
EDGAR
Facilities
Grant
Grantee
Minor remodeling
Nonprofit
Private
Project
Public
Secondary school
Secretary
State
(b) Definitions in the grants administration regulations. The following terms used in this part are defined in 2 CFR part 200, as adopted in 2 CFR part 3474:
Budget
Equipment
Supplies
PART 222—IMPACT AID PROGRAMS
50. The authority citation for part 222 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 20 U.S.C. 7701-7714, unless otherwise noted.
51. Section 222.19 is amended by:
A. Removing and reserving paragraphs (b)(3) and (b)(5).
B. Adding new paragraph (c).
The addition reads as follows:
(c) The following regulations in title 2 of the CFR:
(1) 2 CFR part 200, as adopted in part 3474 (Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards) for payments under sections 8003(d) (payments for federally connected children with disabilities), 8007 (construction), and 8008 (school facilities).
(2) 2 CFR part 180, as adopted in 2 CFR part 3485 (OMB Guidelines to Agencies on Governmentwide Debarment and Suspension (Nonprocurement)).
52. Section 222.194, paragraph (c), is amended by removing the citation “ 34 CFR 80.24” and adding, in its place, the citation “2 CFR 200.306.”
PART 225—CREDIT ENHANCEMENT FOR CHARTER SCHOOL FACILITIES PROGRAM
53. The authority citation for part 225 continues to read as follows: