Interim final rule.
[…] (2) 2 CFR part 200 (Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards) as adopted at 2 CFR part 3474.
114. The heading of Chapter IV is revised to read as follows:
CHAPTER IV—OFFICE OF CAREER, TECHNICAL, AND ADULT EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
PART 400—CAREER, TECHNICAL, AND APPLIED TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION PROGRAMS—GENERAL PROVISIONS
115. The authority citation for part 400 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 20 U.S.C. 2301 et seq., unless otherwise noted.
116. The heading of part 400 is revised to read as set forth above.
117. Section 400.3 is amended by:
A. Removing and reserving paragraphs (a)(1), (a)(6), and (a)(9).
B. Adding a new paragraph (e).
The addition reads as follows:
(e)(1) 2 CFR part 180 (OMB Guidelines to Agencies on Debarment and Suspension (Nonprocurement)), as adopted at 2 CFR part 3485; and
(2) 2 CFR part 200 (Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards), as adopted at 2 CFR part 3474.
118. Section 400.4 is amended by revising the introductory text to paragraph (a) to read as follows:
(a) General definitions. The following terms used in regulations for the Vocational and Applied Technology Education Programs are defined in 2 CFR part 200, subpart A, or 34 CFR 77.1:
PART 426—[REMOVED AND RESERVED]
119. Part 426 is removed and reserved.
PART 460—[REMOVED AND RESERVED]
120. Part 460 is removed and reserved.
PART 464—[REMOVED AND RESERVED]
121. Part 464 is removed and reserved.
PART 491—[REMOVED AND RESERVED]
122. Part 491 is removed and reserved.
CHAPTER V—OFFICE OF BILINGUAL EDUCATION AND MINORITY LANGUAGES AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
PART 535—[REMOVED AND RESERVED]
123. Part 535 is removed and reserved.
CHAPTER VI—OFFICE OF POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
PART 606—DEVELOPING HISPANIC-SERVING INSTITUTIONS PROGRAM
124. The authority citation for part 606 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1101 et seq., unless otherwise noted.
125. Section 606.6 is amended by:
A. Removing and reserving paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(6).
B. Adding a new paragraph (c).
The addition reads as follows.
(c)(1) 2 CFR part 180 (OMB Guidelines to Agencies on Governmentwide Debarment and Suspension (Nonprocurement)), as adopted at 2 CFR part 3485; and
(2) 2 CFR part 200 (Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards), as adopted at 2 CFR part 3474.
PART 607—STRENGTHENING INSTITUTIONS PROGRAM
126. The authority citation for part 607 is revised to read as follows:
Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1057-1059g, 1067q, 1068-1068h unless otherwise noted.