Interim final rule.
[…] B. Adding a new paragraph (c).
The addition reads as follows:
(c) The Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards in 2 CFR part 200, as adopted in 2 CFR part 3474 and OMB Guidelines to Agencies on Governmentwide Debarment and Suspension (Nonprocurement) in 2 CFR part 180, as adopted in 2 CFR part 3485.
PART 226—STATE CHARTER SCHOOL FACILITIES INCENTIVE PROGRAM
55. The authority citation for part 226 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3 and 7221d(b), unless otherwise noted.
56. Section 226.3 is amended by:
A. Removing and reserving paragraphs (a)(1), (a)(5), and (a)(9).
B. Adding a new paragraph (c).
The addition reads as follows:
(c) The Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards in 2 CFR part 200, as adopted in 2 CFR part 3474 and the OMB Guidelines to Agencies on Governmentwide Debarment and Suspension (Nonprocurement) in 2 CFR part 180, as adopted in 2 CFR part 3485.
PART 270—DESEGREGATION OF PUBLIC EDUCATION
57. The authority citation for part 270 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2000c-2000c-2 and 2000-5, unless otherwise noted.
58. Section 270.2 is amended by:
A. Revising paragraph (a).
B. Adding a new paragraph (c).
The revision and addition read as follows:
(a) The Education Department General Administrative Regulations (EDGAR) in 34 CFR part 75 (Direct Grant Programs), part 77 (Definitions That Apply to Department Regulations), part 79 (Intergovernmental Review of Department of Education Programs and Activities), and part 81 (General Education Provisions Act—Enforcement), except that 34 CFR 75.200 through 75.217 (relating to the evaluation and competitive review of grants) do not apply to grants awarded under 34 CFR part 271 and 34 CFR 75.232 (relating to the cost analysis) does not apply to grants under 34 CFR part 272.
(c) The Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards in 2 CFR part 200, as adopted in 2 CFR part 3474 and the OMB Guidelines to Agencies on Governmentwide Debarment and Suspension (Nonprocurement) in 2 CFR part 180, as adopted in 2 CFR part 3485.
PART 280—MAGNET SCHOOLS ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
59. The authority citation for part 280 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 20 U.S.C. 7231-7231j, unless otherwise noted.
60. Section 280.3 is amended by:
A. Revising paragraph (a).
B. Adding a new paragraph (c).