Interim final rule.
[…] (b) * * *
(1) * * *
(ii) A guaranty agency must conduct an audit in accordance with 31 U.S.C. 7502 and 2 CFR part 200, subpart F—Audit Requirements. If a nonprofit guaranty agency meets the criteria in 2 CFR part 200, subpart F—Audit Requirements to have a program specific audit, and chooses that option, the program-specific audit must meet the following requirements:
None of the other regulations in 2 CFR part 200 apply to lenders. Only those requirements in subpart F-Audit Requirements, apply to lenders, as required under the Single Audit Act Amendments of 1996 (31 U.S.C. Chapter 75).
191. Section 682.416 is amended by:
A. Revising paragraph (e)(3).
B. Removing and reserving paragraph (e)(4).
The revision reads as follows:
(e) * * *
(3) A third-party servicer must conduct the audit required by this paragraph in accordance with 31 U.S.C. 7502 and 2 CFR part 200, subpart F—Audit Requirements.
None of the other regulations in 2 CFR part 200 apply to lenders. Only those requirements in subpart F-Audit Requirements, apply to lenders, as required under the Single Audit Act Amendments of 1996 (31 U.S.C. Chapter 75).
PART 692—LEVERAGING EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM
192. The authority citation for part 692 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070c-1070c-4, unless otherwise noted.
193. Section 692.3 is amended by:
A. Removing and reserving paragraph (b)(5).
B. Revising paragraph (b)(7).
C. Adding a new paragraph (d).
The revision and addition read as follows:
(b) * * *
(7) 34 CFR part 84 (Governmentwide Requirements For Drug-Free Workplace (Financial Assistance)).
(d)(1) 2 CFR part 180 (OMB Guidelines to Agencies on Governmentwide Debarment and Suspension (Nonprocurement)), as adopted at 2 CFR part 3485; and
(2) 2 CFR part 200 (Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards), as adopted at 2 CFR part 3474.
PART 694—GAINING EARLY AWARENESS AND READINESS FOR UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS (GEAR UP)
194. The authority citation for part 692 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070a-21-1070a-28.
195. Section 694.11 is amended by revising the introductory text to read as follows:
Notwithstanding 34 CFR 75.560-75.562 and 2 CFR part 200, subpart E—Cost Principles, the maximum indirect cost rate that an agency of a State or local government receiving funds under GEAR UP may use to charge indirect costs to these funds is the lesser of—
Subtitle C—Regulations Relating to Education
CHAPTER XI—[REMOVED AND RESERVED]