Interim final rule.
[…] 188. The authority citation for part 682 is revised to read as follows:
Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1071-1087-4, unless otherwise noted.
189. Section 682.305 is amended by revising paragraph (c)(2)(v) to read as follows:
(c) * * *
(2) * * *
(v) A lender must conduct the audit required by this paragraph in accordance with 31 U.S.C. 7502 and 2 CFR part 200, subpart F—Audit Requirements.
None of the other regulations in 2 CFR part 200 apply to lenders. Only those requirements in subpart F-Audit Requirements, apply to lenders, as required under the Single Audit Act Amendments of 1996 (31 U.S.C. Chapter 75).
190. Section 682.410 is amended by:
A. Removing and reserving paragraph (b)(1)(i).
B. Revising paragraph (b)(1)(ii).
The revision reads as follows:
(b) * * *
(1) * * *
(ii) A guaranty agency must conduct an audit in accordance with 31 U.S.C. 7502 and 2 CFR part 200, subpart F—Audit Requirements. If a nonprofit guaranty agency meets the criteria in 2 CFR part 200, subpart F—Audit Requirements to have a program specific audit, and chooses that option, the program-specific audit must meet the following requirements:
None of the other regulations in 2 CFR part 200 apply to lenders. Only those requirements in subpart F-Audit Requirements, apply to lenders, as required under the Single Audit Act Amendments of 1996 (31 U.S.C. Chapter 75).
191. Section 682.416 is amended by:
A. Revising paragraph (e)(3).
B. Removing and reserving paragraph (e)(4).
The revision reads as follows:
(e) * * *
(3) A third-party servicer must conduct the audit required by this paragraph in accordance with 31 U.S.C. 7502 and 2 CFR part 200, subpart F—Audit Requirements.
None of the other regulations in 2 CFR part 200 apply to lenders. Only those requirements in subpart F-Audit Requirements, apply to lenders, as required under the Single Audit Act Amendments of 1996 (31 U.S.C. Chapter 75).
PART 692—LEVERAGING EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM
192. The authority citation for part 692 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070c-1070c-4, unless otherwise noted.
193. Section 692.3 is amended by:
A. Removing and reserving paragraph (b)(5).