In the Matter of Sparrow
[…] In defense of Charge VIII, the respondent argues that ambiguity exists even within the definition of an attorney provided in 8 C.F.R. § 1.1(f). He maintains that this ambiguity precludes the Service from establishing by clear, convincing, and unequivocal evidence that he violated 8 C.F.R. § 292.3(a)(10).

Under the provisions of 8 C.F.R. § 292.1, only certain designated individuals are authorized to represent persons before the Service and the Executive Office for Immigration Review. Included in this category are attorneys, as defined in 8 C.F.R. § 1.1(f), which provides as follows:

The term attorney means any person who is a member in good standing of the bar of the highest court of any State, possession, territory, Commonwealth, or the District of Columbia, and is not under any order of any court suspending, enjoining, restraining, disbarring, or otherwise restricting him in the practice of law.

We disagree with the respondent's contention on appeal that an ambiguity exists within the definition of an attorney provided in 8 C.F.R. § 1.1(f). The plain language of the regulation indicates that a person would not satisfy the definition of an attorney if he were subject to any order of any court which suspended, enjoined, restrained, disbarred, or otherwise restricted him in the practice of law, even if he were still a member in good standing in a court of another jurisdiction.