In the Matter of Sparrow
[…] The letter advises that the search indicated that the respondent was admitted to the New York Bar in 1973 by the Third Appellate Division of the New York Supreme Court but that he had failed to register as a New York attorney since 1982. According to the letter, the respondent would be unable to obtain a certificate of good standing from the Appellate Division for as long as his registration remained out of date.

Section 468-a of the New York Judiciary Law provides that "[a]ttorneys shall register biennially on the dates prescribed by the chief administrator" of the courts. It further states, inter alia, that "[n]oncompliance by an attorney with the provisions of this section and the rules promulgated hereunder shall constitute conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice and shall be referred to the appropriate appellate division of the supreme court for disciplinary action."