In the Matter of Sparrow
[…] The court's order indicates that the respondent's conviction for making a false statement under 18 U.S.C. § 1001 is cognizable as a felony under New York law for purposes of the automatic disbarment statute and accordingly, the respondent ceased to be an attorney upon his conviction of this crime. The court's order further states that the respondent's failure to report his conviction to that court as required by section 90(4)(c) of the New York Judiciary Law also constituted misconduct which was serious.

The automatic disbarment statute is found at section 90(4)(a) of the New York Judiciary Law, which provides: "Any person being an attorney and counsellor-at-law who shall be convicted of a felony as defined in paragraph e of this subdivision, shall upon such conviction, cease to be an attorney and counsellor-at-law, or to be competent to practice law as such."

Section 90(4)(c) of the New York Judiciary Law provides in pertinent part:


Whenever an attorney shall be convicted of a crime in a court of record of the United States or of any state, territory or district, including this state, whether by a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or from a verdict after trial or otherwise, the attorney shall file, within thirty days thereafter, with the appellate division of the supreme court, the record of such conviction. The failure of the attorney to so file shall be deemed professional misconduct. . . .

In defense of Charge VII, the respondent submitted the original of a certificate dated September 1, 1987, from Michael J. Novack, Clerk of the State of New York, Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, Third Judicial Department, in which it is certified that the respondent was admitted to practice law by that court on September 5, 1973, and "is currently in good standing and is registered with the Administrative Office of the Courts as required by section four hundred sixty-eight-a of the