In the Matter of Bogart
[…] The respondent is an attorney who was admitted to the bar of the State of New York in 1961, and to the bar of the State of California in 1962. On March 30, 1966 the Supreme Court of the State of California entered the following order pertaining to the respondent:

Peter D. Bogart, having been convicted of violating sections 470 and 487 of the Penal Code, offenses involving moral turpitude, and an appeal having been taken, it is ordered, pursuant to section 6102 of The State Bar Act, that he be suspended from the practice of law in this state until further order of this court.

Section 6102 of the Business and Professions Code of California, which states, in part:


(a) Upon the receipt of the certified copy of such record of conviction, if it appears therefrom that the crime of which the attorney was convicted involved or that there is probably cause to believe that it involved moral turpitude, the Supreme Court shall suspend the attorney until the time for appeal has elapsed, if no appeal has been taken, or until the judgment of conviction has been affirmed on appeal, or has otherwise become final, and until the further order of the court. Upon good cause shown the court may set aside such suspension when it appears to be in the interests of justice so to do, due regard being had to maintaining the integrity of an confidence in the profession.

(b) If, after adequate notice and opportunity to be heard (which hearing shall not be had until the judgment of conviction has become final or, irrespective of any subsequent order under the provisions of section 1203.4 of the Penal Code, an order granting probation has been made suspending the imposition of sentence), the court finds that the crime of which the attorney was convicted, or the circumstances of its commission, involved moral turpitude it shall enter an order disbarring the attorney or suspending him from practice for a limited time, according to the gravity of the crime and the circumstances of the case; otherwise it shall dismiss the proceedings. In determining the extent of the discipline to be imposed in a proceeding pursuant to this article any prior discipline imposed upon the attorney may be considered.

(c) The court may refer the proceedings or any part thereof or issue therein, including the nature or extent of discipline, to the State Bar for hearing, report and recommendation.

Bar Misc. No. 3044.

On October 31, 1968, the Service commenced disbarment proceedings against the respondent under 8 CFR 292.3 with the issuance of a notice to show cause.