In the Matter of Bogart
[…] The respondent claims that he cannot be suspended or disbarred from practice before us because he is still a member in good standing of the bar of the State of New York. He argues that the language of 5 U.S.C. 500(b) precludes the Service or the Board from preventing his practice in administrative immigration proceedings as long as he is a member in good standing of the bar of the highest court of any state. This contention is without merit. It is clearly stated in 5 U.S.C. 500(d)(2) that this section does not "limit the discipline, including disbarment, of individuals who appear in a representative capacity before an agency."

It is not apparent from the record that the respondent has made any attempt to practice law in the State of New York since his suspension by the California Supreme Court.

5 U.S.C. 500(b) provides:


An individual who is a member in good standing of the bar of the highest court of a State may represent a person before an agency on filing with the agency a written declaration that he is currently qualified as provided by this subsection and is authorized to represent the particular person in whose behalf he acts.

We have concluded that the respondent's suspension from practice before the Service and this Board would be in the public interest under 8 CFR 292.3(a)(7).