In re Truong
[…] See Valderrama-Fonseca v. INS, 116 F.3d 853 (9th Cir. 1997); Matter of Batista-Hernandez, supra, at 962. Other courts that have considered this issue agree that the term "actions taken" includes, at a minimum, actions and decisions of the Attorney General or her delegates. See Choeum v. INS, 129 F.3d 29 (1st Cir. 1997); Mendez-Morales v. INS, 119 F.3d 738 (8th Cir. 1997) (holding that "actions taken" also includes court review for purposes of section 321(c)).

Moreover, the regulations also support our holding that the IIRIRA aggravated felony definition applies to the respondent in this case. According to 8 C.F.R. § 1.1(t) (1999), "The term aggravated felony means a crime (or a conspiracy or attempt to commit a crime) described in section 101(a)(43) of the Act. This definition is applicable to any proceeding, application, custody determination, or adjudication pending on or after September 30, 1996. . . ." This provision was added to the regulations after enactment of the IIRIRA and clearly encompassed the IIRIRA aggravated felony definition. See 62 Fed. Reg. 10, 330 (1997). Proceedings in this case were pending on and after September 30, 1996, and therefore the IIRIRA definition must apply.