In re Fuentes-Campos
[…] We conclude that the clause "who is deportable" in section 440(d) of the AEDPA refers only to aliens in deportation proceedings.

2. "Deportation" of Excludable Aliens

The Service also argues that the clause "who is deportable" was simply intended to denote someone subject to removal from the country. According to the Service, excluded aliens are actually "deported" when they are removed from the United States. In support of this contention, the Service cites the new section 237 of the Act (to be codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1227), entitled "Immediate Deportation of Aliens Excluded from Admission or Entering in Violation of Law," and 8 C.F.R Part 237, entitled "Deportation of Excluded Alien," as well as circuit court and Board case law.

We find that argument unpersuasive. Section 440(d) rewrote the bar to section 212(c) relief to apply to: