In re Carachuri-Rosendo
[…] The Third Circuit also noted this factor in reaching its conclusion prior to Lopez. See Gerbier v. Holmes, supra, at 317 ("For all that the record before the immigration judge reveals, the initial conviction may have been constitutionally impaired."). The DHS responded by noting that ordinarily aliens in removal proceedings are not permitted to collaterally challenge their convictions, and by alluding to the congressional findings accompanying the Controlled Substances Act, including that found at 21 U.S.C. § 801(2) (2000) ("The illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people.") (emphasis added).

See, e.g., Taylor v. United States, 396 F.3d 1322, 1330 (11th Cir. 2005) (citing Zinnanti v. INS, 651 F.2d 420 (5th Cir. 1981)); see also Trench v. INS, 783 F.2d 181 (10th Cir. 1986).