In re Carachuri-Rosendo
[…] E.g., Matter of Davis, 20 IN Dec. 536, 541 (BIA 1992) (finding that simple possession offenses are not within the concept of "illicit trafficking"); see also Kuhali v. Reno, 266 F.3d 93 (2d Cir. 2001) (approving the definition of "trafficking" in Matter of Davis). The referenced definition at 18 U.S.C. § 924(c) states that the term "drug trafficking crime" means "any felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act [as well as under two other Federal drug statutes]."

In pertinent part, 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) provides as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance. . . . Any person who violates this subsection may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 1 year . . . except that if he commits such offense after a prior conviction under this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter, or a prior conviction for any drug, narcotic, or chemical offense chargeable under the law of any State, has become final, he shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for not less than 15 days but not more than 2 years. . . .

It is not disputed by the respondent in this case that he has a prior controlled substance conviction or that the requisite "finality" requirements for felony recidivist status of the respondent's second State drug possession offense have been met.