A-37213802.
[…] As noted by the Service, one result of reading the definition "drug trafficking crime," and therefore of "aggravated felony," as excluding application to state drug-related crimes is that aliens convicted of drug-related offenses under state law might be eligible for voluntary departure while aliens convicted of offenses under the Controlled Substances Act, the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act, or the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act would be ineligible. Section 244(e)(2) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1254(e)(2) (1988), added by section 7343(b)(2) of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988, 102 Stat. at 4470, provides that "[t]he authority contained in paragraph (1) [relating to voluntary departure] shall not apply to any alien who is deportable because of a conviction for an aggravated felony."