State v. Hanks
[…] Hanks now argues that his conviction under all the alternative counts charged by the State was improper and void because the district court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the alternative charges. Hanks claims no Kansas criminal statute grants jurisdiction to the district court to hear cases charged in the alternative.

The parties agree that two Kansas criminal statutes confer on the State broad discretion to pick and choose what offenses to charge in which manner. First, K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5109(a) permits the State to prosecute multiple charges for the same crime:

"When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one crime under the laws of this state, the defendant may be prosecuted for each of such crimes. Each of such crimes may be alleged as a separate count in a single complaint, information or indictment." (Emphasis added.)

Also, K.S.A. 22-3202(1) authorizes the State to charge multiple offenses against the defendant in the same information, indictment, or complaint: