State v. Hanks
[…] "A defendant acts knowingly when the defendant is aware of the nature of his conduct that the State complains about.
"If the State has proved that the defendant acted intentionally, then the State has proved as well that the defendant acted knowingly."

The language of this instruction comes directly from the Kansas Pattern Instructions (PIK). See PIK Crim. 4th 52.010 (2021 Supp.); PIK Crim. 4Th 52.020 (2021 Supp.). The instruction derives its authority from K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5202(c), which outlines:

"Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged. If recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts knowingly or intentionally. If acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally."

The Kansas law and PIK instructions also reflect certain requirements of culpability found in the Uniform Model Penal Code: "When acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts purposely." Model Penal Code § 2.02(5).