State v. Hanks
[…] The party claiming clear error has the burden to show both error and prejudice. State v. Crosby, 312 Kan. 630, 639, 479 P.3d 167 (2021).

We have already determined the instruction was legally appropriate, and Hanks presents no argument that it was somehow factually inappropriate. And, Hanks only offers a conclusory argument that it would be probable that the jury could have reached a different verdict, but cites no supporting authority or caselaw. For these reasons, Hanks fails to show error or prejudice and we find that the district court's jury instruction was not clearly erroneous.

IS K.S.A. 2022 SUPP. 21-5202(c) FACIALLY UNCONSTITUTIONAL?

In what amounts to a restatement of the previous issue, Hanks next argues that K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5202(c)-providing that "[p]roof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged"-is unconstitutional.

First, we note that Hanks concedes, and the State agrees, he did not raise this constitutional challenge in the district court. And, as stated above, we seldom review constitutional issues raised for the first time on appeal. State v.