State v. Hillard
[…] In turn, such a finding establishes that venue was proper in Sedgwick County under the general criminal venue statute. See K.S.A. 22-2602 (Generally, "the prosecution shall be in the county where the crime was committed."). At the same time, this evidence supports a finding that Goodpaster died sometime during the drive from Sedgwick County to Harvey County. Thus, even if there is some uncertainty whether Goodpaster took his final breath before or after defendants had crossed the Sedgwick-Harvey County line, this evidence was sufficient to establish venue in either county. See K.S.A. 22-2608 (where crime committed in vehicle traveling in Kansas and "it cannot readily be determined in which county the crime was committed, the prosecution may be in any county in this state" through which the vehicle has passed). Likewise, this evidence confirms that the first paragraph of Instruction 50, patterned after K.S.A. 22-2608, was factually appropriate.