State v. Hillard
[…] A. Standard of Review and Relevant Legal Framework

" ‘When sufficiency of the evidence is challenged in a criminal case, the standard of review is whether, after reviewing all the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, the appellate court is convinced a rational factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Appellate courts do not reweigh evidence, resolve evidentiary conflicts, or make witness credibility determinations.’ " State v. Chandler , 307 Kan. 657, 668, 414 P.3d 713 (2018).

The State prosecuted Hillard for rape under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5503(a)(1)(A) ("Knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse with a victim who does not consent to the sexual intercourse ... [w]hen the victim is overcome by force or fear."). " ‘Sexual intercourse’ means any penetration of the female sex organ by a finger, the male sex organ or any object. Any penetration, however slight, is sufficient to constitute sexual intercourse." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5501(a).

B. Additional Facts