State v. Hillard
[…] This "element" accurately reflects the State's obligation to prove venue as a jurisdictional fact in criminal cases. See State v. Stevens , 285 Kan. 307, 325, 172 P.3d 570 (2007), overruled on other grounds by State v. Ahrens , 296 Kan. 151, 290 P.3d 629 (2012).

Instruction 50 set forth the relevant Kansas law guiding the jury's decision whether "the act" can be considered to have occurred in Sedgwick County, even if there is some ambiguity as to the county in which that act was completed. The first paragraph of Instruction 50 is patterned after K.S.A. 22-2608 :

"If a crime is committed in, on or against any vehicle or means of conveyance passing through or above this state, and it cannot readily be determined in which county the crime was committed, the prosecution may be in any county in this state through or above which such vehicle or means of conveyance has passed or in which such travel commenced or terminated."

The second paragraph is patterned after K.S.A. 22-2603 which provides: "Where two or more acts are requisite to the commission of any crime and such acts occur in different counties the prosecution may be in any county in which any of such acts occur."