State v. Patton
[…] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 577.010(1) (1982). A person is in an "intoxicated condition" when he or she is "under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or drug, or any combination thereof." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 577.001(13) ; see also State v. Schroeder , 330 S.W.3d 468, 475 (Mo. 2011) (holding that attempts to define what is meant by an " ‘intoxicated condition’ " would " ‘tend to confuse rather than clarify the issues’ ").

The Missouri statute is broader than K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1567 in at least one respect. Operating a vehicle "under the influence of alcohol" covers a wider range of conduct than operating a vehicle under the influence of alcohol or drugs "to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle" or driving when a person's blood alcohol concentration (BAC) "is .08 or more." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1567(a)(1). A person can be under the influence of alcohol without having a BAC of .08 or more and without being under the influence to a degree that the person is incapable of safely driving.