State v. Patton
[…] We now turn to the version of the Kansas statute in place at the time of sentencing to determine whether application of the 2018 amendments increase the punishment for Patton's offense. B. Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1567(i)(3) and (j), Convictions Under Oklahoma's and Missouri's DUI Statutes Count as Prior Convictions for Purposes of Sentencing Patton as a Repeat DUI Offender

The version of the statute in effect at the time of Patton's sentencing was K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1567, which incorporates the Legislature's 2018 amendments. Under that version of the statute, when courts are sentencing a defendant as a repeat DUI offender, they should count convictions "of a violation of ... any law of another jurisdiction that would constitute an offense that is comparable to " the offenses described in the Kansas DUI statute. (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1567(i)(3). And when considering whether an out-of-state offense is "comparable" to a Kansas DUI, sentencing courts consider the name and elements of the out-of-state offense and whether that offense prohibits similar conduct:

"(j) For the purposes of determining whether an offense is comparable, the following shall be considered:

(1) The name of the out-of-jurisdiction offense;

(2) the elements of the out-of-jurisdiction offense; and

(3) whether the out-of-jurisdiction offense prohibits similar conduct to the conduct prohibited by the closest approximate Kansas offense." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1567(j)(1)-(3).