State v. Patton
[…] Stewart v. State , 372 P.3d 508, 513 (Okla. Crim. App. 2016) (citing Stanfield v. State , 576 P.2d 772, 774 [Okla. Crim. App. 1978] ); see Luellen v. State , 64 Okla.Crim. 382, 81 P.2d 323, 329 (1938).

Based on this authority, we are not convinced that subsection (A)(2) of the Oklahoma DUI Statute is broader than the standard under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1567(a)(3)-(5), which prohibits "driving under the influence" of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs "to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle." Arguably, being under the influence of a substance to a degree that prevents a person from operating a vehicle as an "ordinary prudent and cautious" person "using reasonable care"—the Oklahoma standard—would also mean that a person was incapable of safely driving a vehicle—the Kansas standard.