State v. Crosby
[…] State v. Downing , 311 Kan. 100, 103, 456 P.3d 535 (2020).

"And when interpreting a statute, the court begins its ‘analysis with the touchstone of statutory interpretation: legislative intent. The best and safest rule for discerning this intent is the plain language of the statute. Only when the statutory language is unclear or ambiguous [does the court] move on to consider tools of statutory construction.’ " State v. Davis , 312 Kan. 259, 267, 474 P.3d 722 (2020) (quoting State v. Lundberg , 310 Kan. 165, 170, 445 P.3d 1113 [2019] ).

Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5705 :

"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to distribute or possess with the intent to distribute any of the following controlled substances or controlled substance analogs thereof:

....

(4) any hallucinogenic drug designated in subsection (d) of K.S.A. 65-4105, subsection (g) of K.S.A. 65-4107 or subsection (g) of K.S.A. 65-4109, and amendments thereto."