State v. Ninh
[…] K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5504(b)(3)(A).

The rape and aggravated criminal sodomy statutes under which the jury convicted Ninh contain substantially similar subsections limiting the defendant's ability to use a lack of knowledge as a defense. Those subsections provide that:

"[I]t shall not be a defense that the offender did not know or have reason to know that the victim did not consent to the sexual intercourse, that the victim was overcome by force or fear, or that the victim was unconscious or physically powerless." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5503(e).

"[I]t shall not be a defense that the offender did not know or have reason to know that the victim did not consent to the sodomy, that the victim was overcome by force or fear, or that the victim was unconscious or physically powerless." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5504(f).

Ninh argues that these subsections render both the rape and aggravated criminal sodomy statutes unconstitutional.