State v. Meggerson
[…] Haygood , 308 Kan. at 1392-93, 430 P.3d 11. A judicial action constitutes an abuse of discretion if (1) it is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable; (2) it is based on an error of law; or (3) it is based on an error of fact. State v. Ingham , 308 Kan. 1466, 1469, 430 P.3d 931 (2018). When prior crime evidence is provided under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-455, the district court must provide a limiting instruction. Haygood , 308 Kan. at 1392-93, 430 P.3d 11.

While K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-455(a) prevents the use of propensity evidence in a criminal trial such as this one, it permits introduction of evidence of prior acts if it is being used for a legitimate, non-propensity reason:

"[S]uch evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan , knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident." (Emphases added.) K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-455(b).

Of note, the jury received the correct limiting instruction and Meggerson does not challenge the jury instruction, only the admission of the evidence.