Scheinman v. Glass & Braus LLC
[…] That reliance is misplaced; those cases addressed the Creditors' Collection Practices Act ("CCPA"), Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-646, which does not apply here because Scheinman does not allege that Glass & Braus is a creditor. Dina v. Cuda & Assocs., 950 F. Supp. 2d 396, 406 (D. Conn. 2013) (noting that the CCPA applies to creditors). Accordingly, Scheinman's claim under the CCAA is not cognizable.

8. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-148ii

To the extent the complaint asserts a claim under section 7-148ii, that claim fails for the same reason as the CCAA claim: there is no private right of action.

Section 7-148ii articulates requirements for registering a property that is the subject of a foreclosure action with the Town Clerk. In particular, it provides that, "[a]ny plaintiff in a foreclosure action who fails to register in accordance with this section shall be subject to a civil penalty of one hundred dollars for each violation, up to a maximum of five thousand dollars." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-148ii(h). It further states that, "[a]n authorized official of the municipality may file a civil action in Superior Court to collect the penalties imposed" pursuant to subsection h. Id. § 7-148ii(j) (emphasis added).

The Connecticut Supreme Court has held that, unless private enforcement is expressly authorized in a statute, there is a presumption in Connecticut that private enforcement does not exist. See Provencher v.