Scheinman v. Glass & Braus LLC
[…] Gen. Stat. § 42-33j, et seq. Am. Compl., Doc. No. 77, at ¶¶ 38-45.

"[S]lander of title is a tort whereby the plaintiff's claim of title to land or other property is disparaged by a letter, caveat, mortgage, lien, or some other written instrument." Peterson v. Wells Fargo Trustee, 2016 WL 5420565, at *4 (D. Conn. Sept. 27, 2016), aff'd sub nom. Peterson v. Wells Fargo Tr., 721 F. App'x 13 (2d Cir. 2018) (quoting Bellemare v. Wachovia Mortg. Corp., 284 Conn. 193, 202 (2007) (emphasis removed)). The tort, originally available at common law, has been codified by section 47-33j, which prohibits the "use [of] the privilege of recording notices . . . for the purpose of slandering the title to land," and awards the plaintiff damages and costs "if the court finds that any person has recorded a claim for that purpose only." Id. (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-33j (2016)).