Scheinman v. Glass & Braus LLC
[…] See id. at ¶ 17.

1. Registration Form 2 and Notices of Lis Pendens

On June 24, 2018 and August 7, 2018—around the time the first and second complaints and summonses were served—Glass & Braus filed "Registration Form 2" with the Town of Weston Court Clerk. See id. at ¶ 38; see also id. at 29 (completed form). The form, attached to the complaint as Exhibits C and D, is "[t]o be filed by a person in whom title to a residential property becomes vested through a foreclosure action" in accordance with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-148ii. Id. at 28, 29. The top of the form reads "Notice to Municipality: Registration of Property Acquired Through Foreclosure OR Notice to Municipality: Updated Registration for Property Acquired Through Foreclosure." Id.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-148ii reads, in relevant part:

Any person in whom title to a residential property has vested on or after October 1, 2011, through a foreclosure action pursuant to sections 49-16 to 49-21, inclusive, or 49-26, shall register such property, in accordance with subsection (d) of this section, with the municipality in which such property is located not later than fifteen days after absolute title vests in such person..
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-148ii(c).

On the partially filled-out form, 43 Bridge Road is listed as the property location and U.S. Bank is listed as the name of the registrant in whom title has vested. Id. at 29. The address and telephone number of U.S. Bank is also written in. Id. No foreclosure lawsuit implicating the property, however, was ongoing at the time. See id. at ¶ 38.

"Registration Form 1," attached to the complaint as Exhibit B, was never filed. Id. at ¶ 38. That form is "[t]o be filed by the Plaintiff who commences an action to foreclose a mortgage on residential property" in accordance with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-148ii. Id. at 27.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-148ii(a) provides:

Any person who, on or after October 1, 2011, commences an action to foreclose a mortgage on residential property shall register such property with the town clerk of the municipality in which the property is located at the time and place of the recording of the notice of lis pendens as to the residential property being foreclosed in accordance with section 52-325. Such registration shall be maintained by the municipality separate and apart from the land records.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-148ii(a).

At the same time, Glass & Braus filed Notices of Lis Pendens, which were recorded in the Town of Weston's land records. Id. at ¶ 39. Attached to those notices were copies of Registration Form 2. Id.