Rosa v. Mandarich Law Grp.
[…] Id. § 1692f.

A separate federal statute, the Fair Credit Reporting Act of 1970, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq. (“FCRA”), addresses, inter alia, the obligations of a debt collector who learns information that suggests that a debt it is attempting to collect may be the result of identity theft. See id. § 1681m(g). The FCRA is primarily concerned with the “the confidentiality, accuracy, relevancy, and proper utilization of” information contained in credit reports. 15 U.S.C. § 1681 (“Congressional findings and statement of purpose”). One section of the FCRA, Section 1681m(g), is specifically targeted at debt collectors and provides the procedures that a debt collector must follow upon notification that a debt may be fraudulent or the result of identity theft: The debt collector must (1) “notify the third party [on whose behalf the debt collector is acting] that the information may be fraudulent or may be the result of identity theft” and (2) “upon request of the consumer to whom the debt purportedly relates, provide to the consumer all information to which the consumer would otherwise be entitled if the consumer were not a victim of identity theft, but wished to dispute the debt under provisions of law applicable to that