Rosa v. Mandarich Law Grp.
[…] The Court thus declines to adopt Plaintiff's readings of the FDCPA and the FCRA that fails to harmonize the two statutes and concludes that it cannot be a violation of Section 1692e(10) to seek information from a putative-debtor related to a disputed debt.

In fact, Defendant suggested during oral argument that it was not under an obligation to independently investigate the claim, but did so on its own volition. See Tr. 8-10, 41.

Plaintiff's attempt to argue that the Theft Affidavit violates Section 1692e(10) because it goes beyond what is permitted and contemplated by 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(g) is no more persuasive. See Dkt. No. 25 at ECF p. 17. Section 1681m(g) of the FCRA provides that if a debt collector “is notified that any information relating to a debt . . . may be fraudulent or may be the result of identity theft,” the debt collector must (1) notify the creditor “that the information may be fraudulent or may be the result of identity theft” and (2) provide the information to the putative-debtor to which the putative-debtor “would otherwise be entitled if the [putative-debtor] were not a victim of identity theft, but wished to dispute the debt under provisions of law applicable to that person.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(g).