Rosa v. Mandarich Law Grp.
[…] In that event, “the debt collector is allowed to demand immediate payment and to continue collection activity.” Jacobson, 516 F.3d at 89; see also id. at 91 (“[A] debt collector is, as a general matter, entitled to demand immediate payment of a debt, and to threaten further action in the event of non-payment.”).

The FDCPA also contains provisions restricting how a debt collector may collect on a debt. Section 1692d prohibits debt collectors from engaging “in any conduct the natural consequences of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d. Section 1692e of the FDCPA specifically prohibits “any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt” and offers a non-exhaustive list of possible violations of this provision. Id. § 1692e; see also Story v.