Rosa v. Mandarich Law Grp.
[…] See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 42-43, 59-60, 69-70. Thus, the Court only considers Plaintiff's argument that the Theft Affidavit violates Section 1692e because it contains provisions not required under New York law insofar as that argument is focused on the nonrelative witness or notarization requirement.

Plaintiff's attempt to invoke Section 1681m(g) of the FCRA fails for an independent reason. Even had Plaintiff plausibly alleged an FCRA violation, there is no basis for reading the FCRA claim into the FDCPA. “[O]nly Federal agencies and officials can enforce Section 1681m.” Shaw v. Yorke, 2011 WL 2563177, at *1 (M.D. Fla. June 28, 2011); see 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h)(8)(B) (“This section shall be enforced exclusively under section 1681s of this title by the Federal agencies and officials identified in that section.”). As a result, “Congress has not provided a private right of action for a violation of the provision of FCRA at issue.” Ozturk, 2022 WL 1602192, at *7; see also Perry v. First Nat.