Rosa v. Mandarich Law Grp.
[…] The Letter is addressed to Plaintiff's lawyers. Defendant represented at oral argument, and Plaintiff does not dispute or allege otherwise, Defendant had already instituted a debt collection lawsuit at the time the Letter was sent and Plaintiff had answered the complaint in that lawsuit. Dkt. No. 40 (“Tr.”) 40-41. The subject line of the Letter thus clearly indicates to the reader, in a fashion that is not misleading, the subject to which the letter relates.

Under the FDCPA, Defendant was required to send the Letter and Theft Affidavit directly to Plaintiff's attorney. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a)(2) (noting that “if the debt collector knows the consumer is represented by an attorney with respect to such debt and has knowledge of, or can readily ascertain, such attorney's name and address, unless the attorney fails to respond within a reasonable period of time to a communication from the debt collector or unless the attorney consents to direct communication with the consumer” or unless the consumer gives its prior consent or a court of competent jurisdiction gives the debt collector “express permission”).

Plaintiff alleges that the Theft Affidavit violates Section 1692e(9) for two reasons.