Davis v. Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
[…] Assembly did not envision such an outcome in the creation of the foreclosure forbearance mediation program.
Id. at 609-10.

Thus, Plaintiffs have plausibly alleged that Wells Fargo's conduct in wrongfully pursuing the remedy of foreclosure in breach of the parties' forbearance agreement constitutes "unethical, oppressive, or unscrupulous" behavior under CUTPA and Defendants' motion to dismiss this count is denied.

C. Connecticut's Creditors' Collection Practices Act (Count Three)

Count Three alleges violations of Connecticut's Creditors' Collection Practices Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-646, which prohibits a creditor from using "any abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation, device or practice to collect or attempt to collect any debt," and its implementing regulations, 36a-647-5, and -6 of the Regulations of the State of Connecticut.