J.E. Robert Co. v. Signature Props., LLC
[…] Finally, the court held that, even if J.E. Robert lacked standing and Shaw's substitution could not cure such a defect, the court would retain jurisdiction over the action pursuant to General Statutes § 52–123,

because the defendants had notice of the real parties in interest. On November 19, 2010, the court granted Shaw's application for a prejudgment remedy to attach property and assets belonging to the guarantors in the amount of $7,308,400. Subsequently, the trial court, Bright, J., rendered a judgment of strict foreclosure.

.General Statutes § 52–123 provides: “No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court.”

Julian appealed from the trial court's decision granting Shaw's application for a prejudgment remedy. Thereafter, in two separate appeals, later consolidated by the Appellate Court, Signature and, jointly, Julian and Murray, appealed from the trial court's judgment of strict foreclosure.