J.E. Robert Co. v. Signature Props., LLC
[…] The UCC would appear to be one way of establishing standing, but not the only way to do so.

.... A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the per son is not the owner of the instrument ....” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 42a–3–301. The UCC's official comment underscores that a “person entitled to enforce an instrument ... is not limited to holders. ...A nonholder in possession of an instrument includes a person that acquired rights of a holder ... under [ § 42a–3–203 (a)].” (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) 6B L. Lawrence, Anderson on the Uniform Commercial Code (3d Ed. Rev. 2003) § 3–301:1R, p. 266. Under § 42a–3–203 (b), “[t]ransfer of an instrument ... vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument....” “An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.” General Statutes § 42a–3–203 (a).