J.E. Robert Co. v. Signature Props., LLC
[…] See footnote 18 of this opinion (explaining plaintiff's burden to prove such authority). Such a result would, in fact, defeat what is presumably one of a pooling and servicing agreement's objectives—to relieve the trustee from having to administer the various loans which are subject to the pooling and servicing agreement. We additionally note that statutory protections exist for a mortgagor whose property already has been foreclosed. See General Statutes § 49–1 (“[t]he foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof”).

In light of our conclusion that a loan servicer need not be the owner or holder of the note and mortgage in order to have standing to bring a foreclosure action if it otherwise has established the right to enforce those instruments,