J.E. Robert Co. v. Signature Props., LLC
[…] Waterbury Trust Co. v. Weisman, 94 Conn. 210, 215–16, 108 A. 550 (1919) (wherein originator of notes had assigned rights to another, but subsequently collected moneys from debtors, thereby being paid twice and depriving notes' rightful owner of recompense). Section 49–17 simply requires a party to prove that they are “the person entitled to receive the money secured [by the mortgage],” and such a party may be someone other than the owner of the note.

.General Statutes § 49–17 provides: “When any mortgage is foreclosed by the person entitled to receive the money secured thereby but to whom the legal title to the mortgaged premises has never been conveyed, the title to such premises shall, upon the expiration of the time limited for redemption and on failure of redemption, vest in him in the same manner and to the same extent as such title would have vested in the mortgagee if he had foreclosed, provided the person so foreclosing shall forthwith cause the decree of foreclosure to be recorded in the land records in the town in which the land lies.” The language of the statute has remained substantially unchanged since its enactment in 1855. See Public Acts 1855, c. LXXXV, § 1; see also General Statutes (1875 Rev.) tit. XVIII, c. VII, § 5.

See Kennedy Funding, Inc. v.