J.E. Robert Co. v. Signature Props., LLC
[…] Consequently, in foreclosure actions across the country on loans subject to these arrangements, challenges to the standing of parties other than the lender to bring such actions have been on the rise. Connecticut's appellate courts have never had occasion to address this type of challenge, until today. Specifically, we must determine whether a loan servicer for the owner and holder of a note and mortgage can have standing in its own right to institute a foreclosure action against the mortgagor as a transferee of the holder's rights under the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), General Statutes §§ 42a–3–203

and 42a–3–301.

.General Statutes § 42a–3–203 provides in relevant part: “(a) An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.


“(b) Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course....”