J.E. Robert Co. v. Signature Props., LLC
[…] In light of our conclusion that a loan servicer need not be the owner or holder of the note and mortgage in order to have standing to bring a foreclosure action if it otherwise has established the right to enforce those instruments,

we now turn to the fact specific question of whether J.E. Robert constituted a transferee entitled to enforce the note as a nonholder with the rights of the holder, LaSalle. We answer this question in the affirmative. As we previously noted, under § 42a–3–203 (a) “[a]n instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.” Here, the trial court credited “[un] controverted” evidence establishing that “in February, 2007, [six months before J.E. Robert commenced the foreclosure action] the mortgage loan, evidenced by the note and mortgage, was transferred to J.E. Robert for special servicing and the related mortgage