Larobina v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] See id. (citing Web Press Serv. Corp. v. New London Motors, Inc., 203 Conn. 342, 355 (1987); Conaway v. Prestia, 191 Conn. 484, 464 (1983)). With this in mind, the Court reviews the CCPA standards.

The CCPA prohibits a creditor from "us[ing] any abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representation, device or practice to collect or attempt to collect a debt in violation of section 36a-646 or the regulations adopted pursuant to section 36a-647 . . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-648. Section 36a-646 provides in relevant part that "[n]o creditor shall use any abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation, device or practice to collect or attempt to collect any debt." Conn. Gen.