Kinkade v. Estate Info. Servs., LLC
[…] Am. Compl. ¶¶ 21-22, 29. Plaintiff also alleges that in the Letter, Defendant threatened to file an estate claim that it had no intention of filing and led Plaintiff to believe that the filing of a claim would cost her money. Id. ¶18, 20, 25, 30. These are plausible allegations of deceptive conduct directed toward Plaintiff sufficient to confer standing to bring a claim under § 1692e.

B. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's § 1692d Claim

Defendant does not object to Plaintiff's standing with respect to her § 1692d claim, but rather seeks dismissal based on Plaintiff's failure to state a claim. See Def's. Mem. at 6; Def's. Reply Mem. at 1-5. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1692d "[a] debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt." The following specific conduct is prohibited:

(1) The use or threat of use of violence or other criminal means to harm the physical person, reputation, or property of any person.