Kinkade v. Estate Info. Servs., LLC
[…] These people are also protected by this . . . bill.
See Bank v. Pentagroup Fin., LLC, No. 08-CV-5293, 2009 WL 1606420, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. June 9, 2009) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 131, 95th Cong. 1st Sess. 8).

"Despite the broad language of § 1692k, various courts have found that only a 'consumer' has standing to sue under particular sections of the FDCPA that specifically regulated communications 'with a consumer.'" Id. at *4 (collecting cases). For example, courts have held that claims under § 1692c(b), which prohibits a debt collector from communicating "in connection with the collection of any debt, with any person other than the consumer, his attorney, a consumer reporting agency if otherwise permitted by law, the creditor, the attorney of the creditor, or the attorney of the debt collector," may only be brought by the consumer. See id. (emphasis supplied). The Second Circuit has not "specifically ruled as to which, if any, sections of the FDCPA are necessarily limited to consumers." Sibersky v. Goldstein, 155 Fed. App'x 10, 11 (2d Cir. 2005).