Meserole v. Sony Corporation of America, Inc.
[…] In contrast to the plaintiffs in Carlson, Plaintiffs here have not sufficiently pled that the limited warranty period was unconscionable because, as noted earlier, Plaintiffs have not sufficiently pled that Defendants knew about the Defect prior to the sale of Televisions. See Duffy v. Samsung, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 14792, *14-15 (D.N.J. 2007) ("unconscionability is measured at the time the contract was formed"); U.C.C. § 2-302 ("If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract") (emphasis added).