Parrish v. Volkswagen Grp. of Am., Inc.
[…] Mot. at 10 n.4. However, because the Court found otherwise, Defendant's motion to dismiss the Third Cause of Action is DENIED.

C. Breach of Implied Warranty (Second, Eighth, and Tenth Causes of Action)

1. Pre-Suit Notice

Defendant contends that the Pennsylvania and Utah implied warranty claims must be dismissed because the respective Plaintiffs did not provide pre-suit notice. Mot. at 16. The relevant statutes require a buyer to "notify" a seller within a "reasonable" time after the buyer discovers the breach. Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-607(3)(a) ("[T]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy"); 13 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2607(c)(1) (same) ).

Defendant makes the same argument as to the express warranty claims brought by the Utah and Pennsylvania Plaintiffs. Mot. at 22.