Canfield v. FCA U.S. LLC
[…] (D.I. 11 at ¶¶ 161, 177)

In Ohio, no binding precedent requires that OCSPA claims are subject to the heightened pleading requirements of Rule 9(b). See McKinney v. Microsoft Corp., 2011 WL 13228141, at *14 (S.D. Ohio May 12, 2011); Ferron v. Metareward, Inc., 698 F. Supp. 2d 992, 1000-01 (S.D. Ohio 2010). The McKinney court found it "would be unfair to require Plaintiff to have pled his OCSPA claim with particularity when there is no binding precedent on the issue and, for that matter, no consistent decision among courts within [Ohio]." Id. at *15.

Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.02(A) provides: "No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction." Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1345.02(A).