Robinson v. De Niro
[…] Id. at 5-6; see also Greathouse, 784 F.3d at 127 (Korman, D.J., concurring in part) (describing facts of Kasten). Kasten's complaint, made repeatedly and through internal grievance-resolution procedures, is a far cry from Plaintiff's complaint here made only to De Niro as part of an informal conversation about wages.

These statements also do not constitute protected activity under the NYLL § 215. Leaving aside the reasons why Plaintiff's response cannot constitute a complaint, all of which also apply under NYLL § 215, that statute by its terms protects complaints concerning unlawful conduct that has already occurred. It provides that no employer may retaliate against an employee because she made a complaint to her employer that “the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee. . . believes violates any provision of this chapter.” NYLL § 215 (emphasis added). Here, importantly, Plaintiff did not complain that De Niro had engaged in any unlawful conduct. She instead warned Plaintiff that if he did pay the employees at a rate that did not include overtime pay, she would not participate in the conduct.