Robinson v. De Niro
[…] By contrast, an exaggerated request for damages with respect to a lawsuit that is otherwise potentially meritorious cannot easily be deemed material or outside the realm of ordinary conduct that an employee who has engaged in wrongdoing should be deemed to expect. The demand for relief reflects a legal conclusion that based on the facts asserted a party is entitled to a particular type and quantum of relief. In New York state court, unlike in federal court, a plaintiff generally must plead the damages to which it is entitled Compare NYCPLR § 3017(a) (“[E]very complaint . . . shall contain a demand for the relief to which the pleader deems himself entitled.”), with Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(c) (“Every other final judgment [except for a default judgment] should grant the relief to which each party is entitled, even if the party has not demanded that relief in its pleadings.”); see also Kensington Pub. Corp. v.