Robinson v. De Niro
[…] Instead, it has stated that while it is also possible “to state an antiretaliation claim under the FLSA without proving an actual violation of the FLSA,” “[t]o do so, however, the claimant must show that that ‘a reasonable employer' could find that her complaint would fall under the scope of the FLSA's protection.” Marcotte v. City of Rochester, 677 Fed.Appx. 723, 726 (2d Cir. 2017) (summary order) (quoting Kasten, 563 U.S. at 14).

Unlike the FLSA antiretaliation provision, the NYLL expressly includes a “good faith” requirement. NYLL § 215(a)(1) (applying where “employee has made a complaint . . . that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates [the NYLL]” (emphasis added)).

Yet, while the Second Circuit has never expressly held that the good faith, reasonable belief of the complainant is relevant to whether a complainant has engaged in protected activity under the FLSA, that does not necessarily mean that it is not.