Loughlin v. Goord
[…] That is sufficient to establish general personal jurisdiction.

"To determine whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction is proper in a diversity case, the Court must conduct a two-part inquiry: first, the Court looks at whether there is a basis for personal jurisdiction under the laws of the forum state, and second, the Court must examine whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction comports with constitutional due process." HSM Holdings, LLC v. Mantu I.M. Mobile Ltd. , 2021 WL 918556, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 10, 2021). "Under New York Law, CPLR § 301 provides courts with personal jurisdiction over individuals who are properly served within the state." Mohamad v. Rajoub , 2018 WL 1737219, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 12, 2018) ; see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301 ("A court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore."); id. at C:301:2 Presence: In General, Individuals ("Service of process on the defendant while she is present in New York is a time-honored basis for the exercise of in personam jurisdiction.").