Gangadharan v. GNS Goods & Servs.
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 55, 78‒80.) According to Plaintiff, she is owed overtime pay for approximately forty hours. (Id. ¶ 90.) Accepting as true Plaintiff's allegations, the Court finds that Plaintiff has sufficiently pleaded GNS Defendants' failure to pay her overtime wages and is owed forty hours of overtime at the one and a half times her regular rate.

3. GNS Defendants are Liable for Retaliation under the FLSA and NYLL

THE FLSA prohibits employers from discharging or otherwise retaliating against employees who seek enforcement of its provisions. See 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) (“[I]t shall be unlawful for any person to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter”); see also Mullins v. City of New York, 626 F.3d 47, 53 (2d Cir. 2010) . FLSA retaliation claims are analyzed under the three-step burden-shifting analysis established in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 802‒03 (1973).