Gangadharan v. GNS Goods & Servs.
[…] Whether a plaintiff-employee falls under such exemptions is a question of law. Ramos v. Baldor Specialty Foods, Inc., 687 F.3d 554, 558 (2d Cir. 2012). Here, Plaintiff qualifies neither as an administrative nor a professional employee. See Sethi v. Narod, 974 F.Supp.2d 162, 181‒82 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) (noting that “‘[t]he first requirement for both the administrative and professional employee exemptions is a salary requirement.”); 29 C.F.R. § 541.600(a) (“To qualify as an exempt executive, administrative or professional employee under [29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1)], an employee must be compensated on a salary basis at a rate per week of not less than the 40th percentile of weekly earnings of full-time nonhourly workers in the lowest-wage Census Region. As of December 1, 2016, and until a new rate is published in the Federal Register by the Secretary, such an employee must be compensated on a salary basis at a rate per week of not less than $913. . . .”) (subsequently amended on January 1, 2020) . Plaintiff has alleged that she was paid $420 in cash weekly and that she was paid $400 in cash total for her first month of work.