Quintanilla v. Suffolk Paving Corp.
[…] However, the FLSA requires employers to maintain accurate records of the hours and wages of their employees. See 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) (requiring every employer to "make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him"); see also 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a)(7) (requiring that employers maintain records of "[h]ours worked each workday and total hours worked each workweek" by employees). New York State maintains similar record keeping requirements for employers. See NYLL § 661 (requiring employers to establish and maintain payroll records "showing for each week worked the hours worked, the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof"); N.Y. Comp.