Chan v. Big Geyser, Inc.
[…] Pl Opp at 23-24. This is sufficient to allege causation.

Accordingly, at this stage Plaintiffs state a plausible claim.

Defendants contend that, at a minimum, Plaintiff Lenny Cesare's retaliation claims should be dismissed because he no longer owned a Big Geyser route when the action was filed and Plaintiffs do not allege that any conduct was directed toward him. Plaintiffs do not rebut this claim. Since Plaintiffs have not alleged any adverse employment action against Cesare, such claims are dismissed as to him. --------

VII. Count XIV: NYLL § 215 Retaliation

Under NYLL employers may not "discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee" based on, inter alia, a complaint regarding a NYLL violation. NYLL § 215. Courts apply the same burden-shifting framework discussed above to NYLL claims. Esmilla v. Cosmopolitan Club, 936 F. Supp. 2d 229, 239 n.7 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) (citations omitted).