Chan v. Big Geyser, Inc.
[…] Port Dock & Stone Corp. v. Oldcastle Northeast, Inc., 507 F.3d 117, 121 (2d Cir. 2007) (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555).

Fraud claims are subject to Rule 9(b)'s heightened pleading requirements. A party alleging fraud must "(1) specify the statements that the plaintiff contends were fraudulent, (2) identify the speaker, (3) state where and when the statements were made, and (4) explain why the statements were fraudulent." Lerner v. Fleet Bank, N.A., 459 F.3d 273, 290 (2d Cir. 2006) (citation omitted).

DISCUSSION

I. Count V: NYLL § 198-c Wages and Benefits

NYLL § 198-c provides criminal liability for "any employer who is party to an agreement to pay or provide benefits or wage supplements" and fails to do so within thirty days after such payments are required.