Parsons v. Velasquez
[…] Mental Health Program v. N.M. Health & Env't Dep't, 1992-NMSC-026, ¶ 16, 113 N.M. 593, 830 P.2d 145, 149. As the Supreme Court of New Mexico has held, the NMTCA contains an "express grant of immunity to the state from liability for punitive damages in an action for which immunity has been waived." Torrance Cty. Mental Health Program v. N.M. Health & Env't Dep't, 1992-NMSC-026, ¶ 16, 113 N.M. 593, 830 P.2d 145, 149. Specifically, N.M.S.A. § 41-4-19(D) states: "No judgment against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act shall include an award for exemplary or punitive damages or for interest prior to judgment." N.M.S.A. § 41-4-19(D).

The only exception of which the Court is aware is in N.M.S.A. § 41-4-4(C), which states: