Hadsall v. Sunbelt Rentals, Inc.
[…] Before Ripple, Kanne, and Scudder, Circuit Judges.

Per Curiam.

Jennifer Hadsall, Regional Director of the National Labor Relations Board, filed a petition in the district court for a temporary injunction under section 10(j) of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 160(j), pending the Board's resolution of unfair labor practices charges against Sunbelt Rentals, Inc. After the Director's petition was filed, the administrative law judge in the Board proceeding issued its recommendation order, concluding that Sunbelt had violated sections 8(a)(1), (3), and (5) of the Act.

29 U.S.C. § 160(j) states:

The Board shall have power, upon issuance of a complaint as provided in subsection (b) charging that any person has engaged in or is engaging in an unfair labor practice, to petition any United States district court, within any district wherein the unfair labor practice in question is alleged to have occurred or wherein such person resides or transacts business, for appropriate temporary relief or restraining order. Upon the filing of any such petition the court shall cause notice thereof to be served upon such person, and thereupon shall have jurisdiction to grant to the Board such temporary relief or restraining order as it deems just and proper.