Davis v. N.M. Dep't of Game & Fish
[…] Id. If no specific waiver can be found in the NMTCA, a plaintiff's complaint against a public employee or a governmental entity must be dismissed. Begay v. State, 1985-NMCA-117, ¶ 10, 104 N.M. 483, 723 P.2d 252, rev'd on other grounds sub nom. Smialek v. Begay, 1986-NMSC-049, 104 N.M. 375, 721 P.2d 1306; Williams v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. of N.M., 20 F. Supp. 3d 1177, 1186 (D.N.M. 2017).

The Davises argue that immunity for the State Defendants was waived under § 41-4-12 of the NMTCA. See Doc. 22 at 6-10. Section 41-4-12 provides as follows:

The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.