Davis v. N.M. Dep't of Game & Fish
[…] Doc. 18 at 6. In response, the Davises argue that even though harassment is not one of the enumerated torts, the State Defendants deprived the Davises of a statutory right, and thus immunity has been waived for this claim. See Doc. 22 at 6-10. The Court can find no legal support for the Davises' argument. The NMTCA does not waive immunity for the Davises' claim in count II.

As noted in the preceding section, § 41-4-12 specifically waives immunity "for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of . . . New Mexico . . . ." N.M. STAT. ANN. § 41-4-12. As explained by the New Mexico Supreme Court, the NMTCA "waives immunity for three types of claims: (1) the commission of an enumerated common-law tort; (2) the deprivation of a statutory right; and (3) the deprivation of a constitutional