Williams v. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. of N.M.
[…] State, 103 N.M. 526, 529, 710 P.2d 93, 96 (Ct.App.1985), and Gallegos v. State, 107 N.M. 349, 351, 758 P.2d 299, 301 (Ct.App.1987). It also asserts that plaintiffs often try to argue that the waiver provisions of § 41–4–6 apply, as that section waives immunity for ordinary “negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties.” N.M. Stat.