Williams v. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. of N.M.
[…] Because the Plaintiffs specifically argue that their claim is viable by way of the waiver of immunity in § 41–4–12, the analysis is identical to the one the Court conducted on their simple negligence claim: the section does not waive immunity for the tort of negligent classification or placement. The Court will not repeat that analysis here.

There is some basis for a claim like this one to be made under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41–4–6 (waiving immunity for “damages resulting from ... injury ... caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings”). See Callaway v.