Am. Mech. Solutions, L.L.C. v. Northland Process Piping, Inc.
[…] Cummings, 165 N.H. 763, 82 A.3d 1269 (2013) (holding that the plaintiffs were not required to present expert testimony in order to prevail on the issue of causation in a breach of contract suit because the subject matter was "not beyond the ken of the average layperson").

b. Expert Testimony in Breach of the Implied Warranty of Merchantability Cases.

New Mexico recognizes that the implied warranty of merchantability is implied by law and is independent of express warranties. SeeInternational Paper Co. v. Farrar, 1985–NMSC–046, ¶ 13, 102 N.M. 739, 700 P.2d 642. N.M. Stat. Ann. 1978, § 55–2–314 defines the standard for determining whether a product is merchantable: "(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as: (b) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description and ... (d) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used ...." Lieb v. Milne, 1980–NMCA–125, ¶ 11, 95 N.M. 716, 625 P.2d 1233, 1236 (quoting N.M. Stat. Ann. 1978, § 55–2–314 ).