Am. Mech. Solutions, L.L.C. v. Northland Process Piping, Inc.
[…] 30. The hoses and fittings sold by the defendants to the plaintiff are defective and are not fit for the ordinary purposes for which such hoses and fittings are used.

31. The hoses and fitting do not conform to the promises or statements made by the defendants to the plaintiff.

Complaint ¶¶ 29-31, at 10. New Mexico recognizes that the implied warranty of merchantability is implied by law and is independent of express warranties. See International Paper Co. v. Farrar, 1985–NMSC–046, ¶ 13, 102 N.M. 739, 700 P.2d 642. N.M. Stat. Ann. 1978, § 55–2–314 defines the standard for determining whether a product is merchantable: "(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as: (b) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description and ... (d) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used ...." Lieb v. Milne, 1980–NMCA–125, ¶ 11, 95 N.M. 716, 625 P.2d 1233, 1236 (quoting N.M. Stat. Ann. 1978, § 55–2–314 ).