Miller v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] (ECF No. 51-1 at 21-24.) The Court will address each argument in turn.

i. Merchantability

For each of the states at issue (with the exception of Washington), Plaintiffs have brought at least one claim of breach of the implied warranty of merchantability. (See ECF No. 43.) Most claims, although not all, are based on state statutes that have adopted UCC § 2-314. (See id.) UCC § 2-314 provides "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind" and "[g]oods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." U.C.C. § 2-314. For all claims, whether or not it is based on the UCC, Plaintiffs generally offer the same basic theory — the vehicles were not fit for their ordinary purpose.