Delgado v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Ind. Code Ann. § 24-5-0.5-5(a). This notice can only be provided by the aggrieved consumer bringing the action, and constructive notice given through another individual or action is insufficient to satisfy the notice provision. See, e.g., Jasper v. Abbott Labs., Inc., 834 F. Supp. 2d 766, 773 (N.D. Ill. 2011).

Notice need not be provided, however, where the consumer complains that they suffered from an "incurable deceptive act." Ind. Code Ann. § 24-5-0.5-5(a) ("No action may be brought . . . unless (1) the deceptive act is incurable or (2) the consumer bringing the action shall have given notice in writing to the supplier . . . ." (emphasis added)); cf. also McCormick Piano & Organ Co., Inc. v. Geiger, 412 N.E.2d 842, 849 (Ind. Ct. App. 1980) ("[I]f the consumer fails to comply with the notice procedures[,] then his suit can only be for an 'incurable deceptive act.'").