Sloan v. Gen. Motors LLC
[…] MSJ at 28 (citing Motor Vehicle Safety Defects and Recalls: What Every Vehicle Owner Should Know, NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION (Aug. 2017), https://www-odi.nhtsa.dot.gov/recalls/documents/MVDefectsandRecalls.pdf) (hereinafter Recalls). In the document cited by Defendant, NHTSA lists "Excessive oil consumption" under the heading "Examples of Defects Not Considered Safety-Related." Recalls at 4 (relying on 49 U.S.C. § 30102 for the definition of "motor vehicle safety" as "the performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in a way that protects the public against unreasonable risk of accidents occurring because of the design, construction, or performance of a motor vehicle, and against unreasonable risk of death or injury in an accident, and includes nonoperational safety of a motor vehicle").